Menu
Empowered Expertise

Legal notices

Terms of Use (‘Terms’)

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) explains the terms of use on which you may make use of the Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited’s domain (www.tokiomarinekiln.com) (the ‘Website’). The Website is designed to give our clients and prospective clients a means of gathering information about our group and our services and products. Use of the Website includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our Website. Please read these Terms carefully before you start to use the Website, as these will apply to your use of our Website. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. By using our Website, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them.

Intellectual Property Rights


All intellectual property rights on this Website are proprietary to or licensed by Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited and/or its affiliates and related companies (‘Associates’) (collectively ‘Tokio Marine Kiln)’. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in the design and contents of this Website are reserved to Tokio Marine Kiln and its licensors. Any copying or unauthorised use of the design or contents other than as expressly permitted in these Terms will infringe the rights of Tokio Marine Kiln.

You may use the Website only as Tokio Marine Kiln expressly permits you to. If you are considering becoming a client of Tokio Marine Kiln please feel free to print one copy of any page of this Website containing product descriptions, including any Wording Documents. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our Website must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on our website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. Re-use of any of Tokio Marine Kiln or its licensors' content or graphics provided on this Website for any purpose in any other manner is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer and Legal


The contents of this Website are intended only to provide information about Tokio Marine Kiln, and products and services supplied by us, and must not be used as a substitute for obtaining professional advice, if this would be appropriate, or be otherwise relied upon. Whilst we endeavour to keep this Website constantly available and error free, no guarantee can be given that this will always be the case. We reserve the right to suspend, withhold or otherwise deny or terminate access to this Website. We provide no warranties or guarantees as to the availability, completeness or accuracy of this Website or any of its contents. We reserve the right to alter the format or content of this Website at any time, or to change the contents of these Terms.

You are responsible for ensuring that any product or service you decide to acquire as a result of learning about it on this Website is suitable for your purposes. You are responsible for reading the product description and the relevant contract terms prior to taking steps to acquire any product or service. Tokio Marine Kiln reserves the right to refuse to provide any product or service, at its absolute discretion. Where a link is provided from this Website to any third party site, we take no responsibility for the contents of that site. No link may be made to this Website without our prior written consent. By accessing any part of this Website, you will be deemed to have accepted these Terms in full. These terms are governed by and interpreted in accordance with English Law.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these Terms shall act to exclude or limit Tokio Marine Kiln's liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence, fraud or any other liability which may not be excluded or limited by the applicable law. Your statutory rights as a consumer are not affected by any of these Terms. Tokio Marine Kiln shall not be liable (whether for breach of contract, negligence or for any other reason) for any loss of profits, exemplary or special damages, loss of sales, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, loss of any software or data, loss of bargain, loss of opportunity, loss of use of computer equipment, software or data, loss of or waste of management or other staff time, or for any indirect, consequential or special loss, however arising. You agree that your use of the Website is on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis and that your use of the Website is at your sole risk. On that basis, except as expressly set out in these Terms, Tokio Marine Kiln does not enter into conditions, warranties or other terms in relation to the Website (including any implied term relating to quality or fitness for a particular purpose).

This Website includes links to external sites and co-branded pages. Tokio Marine Kiln has included links to provide you with access to information and services that you may find useful or interesting. Also, you may have linked to this Webite from an external website. Tokio Marine Kiln is not responsible for the content of such external websites or for anything provided by them.

Your Information

Tokio Marine Kiln wants you to visit its website knowing that you have control over your personal information. Any personal information you provide via the Webiste will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By using our Website, you consent to our processing of your personal data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. You acknowledge that Tokio Marine Kiln is entitled to handle any personal information you might supply to us when you use the Website in accordance with its Privacy Policy, which forms part of these Terms. In the event that any of the companies within Tokio Marine Kiln undergoes reorganisation or is sold to a third party, any personal information Tokio Marine Kiln holds about you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party.

Corporate Information


Tokio Marine Kiln Syndicates Limited and Tokio Marine Kiln Insurance Limited, both subsidiaries of Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited, are authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and by the Prudential Regulation Authority. Tokio Marine Syndicates Limited is incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 729671. The registered office is located at 20 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BY. Tokio Marine Kiln Insurance Limited is incorporated in England and Wales with registration number 989421. The registered office is located at 20 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BY.

Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited is incorporated and registered in England with registration number 2949032. The registered office of Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited is at 20 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 3BY. Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited is a holding company, subsidiaries of which are authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority in the United Kingdom. Other Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited subsidiaries may be regulated by the appropriate authority for their respective jurisdictions. Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited is part of Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.

Enquiries or complaints

If you have any enquiries or complaints then please address them to:

The Company Secretary
Tokio Marine Kiln Group Limited
20 Fenchurch Street
London EC3M 3BY
United Kingdom
fiona.molloy@tokiomarinekiln.com